• LOGIN
  • No products in the basket.

Jawaharlal Nehru

Questions on the Biography of Jawaharlal Nehru

Jawaharlal Nehru

Famous As: Freedom fighter, Politician, A visionary for independent India

Date of Birth: 14 November 1889, Allahabad, India

Date of Death: 27 May 1964, New Delhi, India (stroke)

Nickname: Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

 

Trivia: 

His birthday (November 14) is celebrated as ‘Children’s Day’ in India.

In prison he wrote “Glimpses of World History”, a widely-read book.

Popularized a style of clothing named after him, the Nehru Jacket.

 Jawaharlal Nehru, the son of Motilal Nehru, was born on 14th November, 1889 at Allahabad. He was born in an aristocratic family. His father was a famous lawyer. With successful early education at home Jawaharlal was sent to Harrow, the best public school in England. He was a brilliant student. Then he read in the Trinity College of the Cambridge University.

Jawaharlal was a true patriot. While a student in England, he kept close touch with the political events in India. He had been inspired by the life of Garibaldi, an Italian patriot. He had an ambition to be a patriot. With degree of law he came back to India and joined the bar at the Allahabad High court.

In 1916, he married Kamala. He met the top Indian leaders like G.K. Gokhale, Dr. Annie Bessant, C.R.Das and M.K.Gandhi. He met M.K.Gandhi at the Congress Session in Lucknow. In 1920 he joined the Non-co-operation Movement started by Gandhiji. He suffered imprisonment for the first time in 1921 for taking part in the Non-co-operation Movement.

The more he suffered the more he loved his country. He was again imprisoned in 1930 and in 1932 for taking part in the Civil Disobedience Movement. In 1942 he also joined Gandhiji’s Quit India Movement. He was sentenced to imprisonment till 1945. Finally, on 15th August 1947, India got her freedom. Jawaharlal Nehru became the first Prime Minister of India.

Pandit Nehru was a true diplomat. He kept good relations with other countries. He started the Non-Alignment Movement. He was also the founder of Panchashila. He was a strong supporter of industrialisation. He wanted to change the fate of India by setting up more and more factories.

As the Prime Minister of India, he travelled everywhere and India. He was a broad minded person. He never wanted his countrymen to remain in the grip of illiteracy, ignorance and superstition. He wanted the spread of science in India. He believed that India could be able to join the progress of the world only through the improvement of science and technology. He was also the chief framer of domestic and international policies between 1947 and 1964. It was under Nehru’s supervision that India launched its first Five-Year Plan in 1951.

Jawaharlal Nehru was a lover of Indian Culture. He had a high appreciation for the rivers, the mountains, the festivals and the sculpture of India. He was a great writer and a thinker. He wrote such famous books as “Autobiography”, “the Discovery of India” and “Glimpses of World History”. He was a great speaker and delivered his speech at many places in India and abroad. He advocated India’s stand on non-violence, love and universal brotherhood.

Nehru passed away on 27th May 1964. His death was mourned by the world.

SEE ALL Add a note
YOU
Add your Comment
 
© TNPSC.Academy